广东2023年成人高考学位英语真题及答案(一)

栏目:生活资讯  时间:2023-05-19
手机版

  成人高考每年都会在各省举行,想要参加2023年成人高考考试的考生,可以到所在省教育考试院查询成考相关的资讯。通过成人高考学位英语考试,可以申请成考学位英语证书,下面是我为大家分享的广东2023年成人高考学位英语真题及答案(一)。

  一、广东2023年成人高考学位英语真题及答案(一)

  1.______ Pacific Ocean is??very large sea to the west of North and SouthAmerica, and to the east of Asia and Australia.

  A.The; a

  B.A; the

  C. The; the

  D. A; a

  答案:A

  2.Neither his fellow workers nor Todhimself ______ to the solution put forward by the employer

  A. agree

  B.agrees

  C. agreeing

  D. to agree

  答案:B

  3.If only I ______ hard in the past fewmonths! But I didn‘t work hard enough and failed the maths examination.

  A. work

  B.worked

  C. have worked

  D. had worked

  答案:D

  4. None of us knew how the change had come______.

  A. across

  B.about

  C. over

  D. down

  答案:B

  5. The price of fish is ______ during theSpring Festival

  A. expensive

  B.high

  C. valuable

  D. dear

  答案:B

  6. He offered to ______ her a hand as thebag was too heavy for her to carry.

  A. lend

  B.help

  C. show

  D. borrow

  答案:A

  7. Do you mind if I ______ the mistakes inyour report?

  A. pick up

  B.put up

  C. call out

  D. point out

  答案:D

  8. They told me it would be cheap but _____ it cost me nearly $ 500.

  A. in general

  B.in a word

  C. in detail

  D. in fact

  答案:D

  9. Having been found guilty, the man wasgiven a severe ______ by the judge.

  A. service

  B.sentence

  C. crime

  D. crisis

  答案:B

  10.Frankfurt, Germany, is one of the mostpopulated regions in Western Europe,

  A. densely

  B.vastly

  C. enormously

  D. largely

  答案:A

  11. Jean did not have time to go to theconcert last night because she was busy ______ for her history examination.

  A.to prepare

  B. preparing

  C. to be prepared

  D. being prepared

  答案:B

  12. By the end of this month, we surely______ a satisfactory solution to the problem.

  A. have found

  B.will be finding

  C. will havefound

  D. are finding

  答案:C

  13. Helen was much kinder to her youngest childthan she was to the others, ______, of course, made the others jealous.

  A. whom

  B.that

  C. what

  D. which

  答案:D

  14. Linda, ______ has lived next door to meabout 10 years, will move to another city soon.

  A. who

  B.which

  C. that

  D. what

  答案:A

  15. The visitors felt greatly surprised at______ they saw in the museum.

  A. who

  B.whose

  C. how

  D. what

  答案:D

  16. On no account ______ held responsiblefor the accident.

  A. the driver can be

  B. can the driver be

  C. the driver does be

  D. does the driver be

  答案:B

  17. ______ by his friend for his mistake, Jim felt very unhappy.

  A. Criticizing

  B. To criticize

  C. Criticized

  D.Having criticized

  答案:C

  18. Our sports meet is planned to takeplace ______ Saturday morning.

  A. in

  B.at

  C. on

  D. of

  答案:C

  19. You can‘t afford to let the situationget worse. You must take ______ to put it right.

  A. decisions

  B.directions

  C. sides

  D. steps

  答案:C

  20. How these big stones were moved to themountain tops remains a ______, that is, nobody knows how.

  A. mystery

  B.possibility

  Cresponsibility

  D. faith

  答案:A

  21. Michael Jackson traveled and sang allaround the world, ______ his audience with music, dance and fashion.

  A. entertaining

  B. awarding

  C.giving

  D. proving

  答案:A

  22. To improve efficiency the factory______ most of its workers with robots.

  A. operated

  B.replaced

  C. contributed

  D. accomplished

  答案:B

  23. —Fred: Hi, Paul, do you live near here?

  —Paul: ______ I moved out to the suburbs.

  A. Hi, Fred,how do you do

  B. Hi, Fred, I‘m very well, thanks.

  C. Yes, I do.

  D. No,I don‘t

  答案:D

  24.At first, people raised dogs to help them hunt and to warn them when danger ______. Today, cats and dogs are kept largely as pets.

  A.reproached

  B. approached

  C.appreciated

  D. apprehended

  答案:B

  25.For a child to give up his less mature idea for a more mature one, it requires that the child ______ psychologically really for the new idea.

  A.would be

  B. were

  C.be

  D. is

  答案:C

  26.They do not have to pay for expensive seats at the theater, the cinema or the opera, ______ , perhaps, that show is disappointing.

  A.only to discover

  B. only discovering

  C.only so as to discover

  D. only for discovering

  答案:A

  27.I ______ admit the truth or your remarks, although they go against my interests.

  A. can but

  B. may not to

  C.can‘t but

  D. need but

  答案:C

  28.Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have _______ in the last six months.

  A.added

  B.jumped

  C.amounted

  D.developed

  答案:B

  29.The current political ______ of our country is favorable for foreign investments.

  A.climate

  B. weather

  C.temperature

  D. state

  答案:A

  30.The angry teacher gave the order that nobody ______ the classroom before twelve.

  A.would leave

  B. left

  C.had left

  D. leave

  答案:D

  31._____ the financial means to remain independent, Thomas Edison was compelled to seek employment as a night telegraph operator.

  A.He was deprived of

  B. Deprived of

  C.That he was deprived of

  D. Although he was deprived of

  答案:B

  32.The firm will have to step ______ production if it is to defeat its competitors.

  A.off

  B. in

  C.out

  D. up

  答案:D

  33.After writing poetry unsuccessfully for several years, he was not certain whether to quit or ______ with his art.

  A.if he should continue

  B. he should continue

  C.to be continued

  D. to continue

  答案:D

  34.______as it was at such a time, his work attracted much attention.

  A.Being published

  B. Published

  C.Publishing

  D. To be published

  答案:B

  35.It is politely requested by the hotel management that radios______after 11 o‘clock at night.

  A.were not played

  B. not to play

  C.not be played

  D. did not play

  答案:C

  36.Although I like the appearance of the house, what really made me decide to buy it was the beautiful______through the window.

  A.vision

  B. look

  C.picture

  D. view

  答案:D

  37.Cancer is second only______heart disease as a cause of death.

  A.of

  B. to

  C.with

  D. into

  答案:B

  38. Despite the wonderful acting and well-developed plot the______movie could not hold our attention.

  A. three-hours

  B. three-hour

  C. three-hours‘

  D. three-hour’s

  答案:B

  39.Careful surveys have indicated that as many as 50 percent of patients do not take drugs______directed.

  A.like

  B. so

  C.which

  D. as

  答案:D

  40.This ticket______you to a free meal in our new restaurant.

  A.gives

  B. grants

  C.entitles

  D. credits

  答案:C

  二、总结

  以上就是我为大家分享的广东2023年成人高考学位英语冲刺试题及答案(一),希望能够对考生们有一定的帮助!如果您想参加2023年成人高考考试,可以点击阅览这篇文章的具体内容!

上一篇:考情前沿 | 山东开放大学2023年成人高等教育招生简章
下一篇:直播回看|从这次甲流中 我们学到了什么